The Contra Costa Cake and Sugar Art Society
8th Annual Contra Costa Cake and Sugar Art Society
Cake and Sugar Art Show
Saturday, October 18 & 19, 2014
"Icing with the Stars"
Fun was had by everyone!
Youth Division Winners
Teen Division Winners

DECORATED COOKIES
Wee Ones, Under 6
1st place Arabella Beaudoin
2nd place Martin Bruschi
Children, 7-9 years
1st place Annabell Haley

CUPCAKES
Wee Ones, Under 6
1st place Lucia Huerta
2nd place Kylie Huerta
3rd place Martin Bruschi
Children, 7-9 years
1st place Annabell Haley
Children, 10-12
1st place Naliah Huerta
Teens, 13-17
1st place Jolene Latief
2nd place Giselle Santillan
3rd place Jacob Arviola

GINGERBREAD
Wee Ones, Under 6
1st place Arabella Beaudoin

NOVELTY CAKES
Wee Ones, Under 6
1st place Dominic Paiva
2nd place Sophia Woods
3rd place Martin Bruschi
Children, 7-9 years
1st place Rebecca Short
2nd place Malachi Heurta
3rd place Claire Bird
Children, 10-12 years
1st place Naliah Huerta
2nd place Shane Paiva
3rd place Abby Hasselbrink
3rd place Camilla Huerta
Teens, 13-17 years
1st place Joelene Latief
2nd place Nina Goldman
3rd place Giselle Santillan
Adult Division Winners

NOVELTY CAKES
Beginner - 1st place Cathy Ehrenstamm
Intermediate - 1st place Mary Goldman
Advanced - 1st place Sherry Thrush
Semi Professional - 1st place Lilina DeSousa
Professional - 1st place Carol Saiki

DECORATED COOKIES
Beginner - 1st place Leticia Arevalo
Intermediate - 1st place Cinny Moreno-Travis
Advanced - 1st place Vicky Gwiasda
Semi Professional - 1st place Lynda Schembri
Professional - 1st place Linda Moreno

CUPCAKES
Advanced - 1st place Vicky Gwiasda
Semi Professional - 1st place Pat Straub
Professional - 1st place Linda Moreno

SUGAR ART
Intermediate - 1st place Cinny Moreno-Travis
Advanced - 1st place Sandy Burns
Semi Professional - 1st place Pat Straub
Professional - 1st place Carolyn Riley

CHOCOLATE ART
Intermediate - 1st place Cindy Variz
Advanced - 1st place Sandy Burns

GINGERBREAD
Intermediate - 1st place Cindy Variz
Advanced - 1st place Arlene Lewandowski
Semi-Professional - 1st place Pat Straub
Professional - 1st place Linda Moreno

GELATIN ART
Advanced - 1st place Sandy Burns
Semi-Professional - 1st place Thelma Howland
Professional - 1st place Carolyn Riley

TIERED WEDDING CAKE
Intermediate - 1st place Alena Mukha
Advanced - 1st place Vicky Gwiasda
Semi-Professional - 1st place Thelma Howland
Professional - 1st place Misti Short
BEST OF SHOW and PEOPLES’ CHOICE WINNERS
Youth: Joelene Latief
Adult: Mary Goldman

GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE CHALLENGE WINNER
Carol Saiki